gototop
_DSC4098.jpg

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2016

GOLF_________________________________________________ Inter-School League

 Fixtures

Team                      Opposition            Time       Venue

A Team                   College                   15:00     Victoria Country Club

B Team                   Voortrekker          15:00     Victoria Country Club

1st Team

Michael Makris. Gareth Mclean, Vuyo Mondi, Brett Morgan, Chris Swanepoel, Michael Terblanche, Guy Waterhouse, Chris Woollam

2nd Team

Tofi Adejuyigbe, Mbongeni Malinga, Jordan Mckenzie , Jono Smit, Greg Spear,  David Unger

CRICKET _____________________________________________________ CSA T20

at Pietermaritzburg Oval

 Starting time: 14:30

vs Michaelhouse

 Team

Eathan Bosch, Timothy Copland, Angus Curtis, Alistair Frost, Brandon McMullen, Robbie McGaw, Gavin Morris, Heinrich Marx, Kamogelo Selane, Gareth Schreuder, James Ritchie, Graham Curtis, Louis van Lennep

SQUASH______________________________________ Westville Boys’ High School

Fixtures

Team                                      Venue                                    Time

A Team (8 players)               Westville Country Club       15:00

B Team (5 players)               Westville Country Club       15:00

Top 8

Tristan Bagley, Chris Bass, Nicholas Bass, David Burgess, Brendan Doyle, Murray Green, Jano Van Zyl, Ndumiso Zwane

Junior

Qadeer Ahmed, Thomas Dixon, Blayden Hardie, Chris Prettejohn, Michael Thupayagale

 

SATURDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2016

ATHLETICS____________________________________________ Menlo Park Trials

at Menlo Park School

 Athlete

Niaan Taljaard

BASKETBALL __________________________________ Westville Boys’ High School

at Westville Boys’ High School

 Team                      Time                       Venue

1st Team                15:30                     MPC 1

2nd Team              14:30                     MPC 1

3rd Team               14:30                     MPC 2

16A Team              12:30                     MPC 1

16B Team              13:30                     MPC 1

16C Team              13:30                     MPC 2

15A Team              11:30                     MPC 1

15B Team              12:30                     MPC 2

15C Team              11:30                     MPC 2

14A Team              10:30                     MPC 1

14B Team              09:30                     MPC 1

14C Team              09:30                     MPC 2

14D Team              10:30                     MPC 2

TEAM LISTS

1st team (Coach: Mr Mntungwa)

Kofi Arthur, Zelin Hardie, Sakhile July, Matthew Kamstra, Lebo Letlaka, Tshepiso Maphatiane, Desmond Meyer, Lwazi Mkhwananzi,  Fadzai Mushonga, Jason Sibanda, Bangu Siwawa, Lawrence Umunna

2nd Team (Coach: Mr Lutchman)

Sandiso Cibane, Thoba Dlamini, Benjamin Duggan, Ciaran Hyslop, Manelisa Khumalo, Sakhile Malinga, Lusanda Mdlalose, Siphesihle Sibiya, Nick Smith

3rd Team (Coach: Mr Mhlongo)

Utibe Akpan, Ayanda Chonco, Ryan Dewberry, Nicholas Fowler, Lifa Gobile, Lwazi Malinga, Oleabetswe Mokoena,  Chris Oldham, Khomotso Senamela, Motheo Taukobong, Ryan Trataris

U16A (Coach: Mr Siwila)

Tuyamba Akwaake, Menzi Cele, John Giessing, Ryan Lee, Robert Mattison, Lungile Mazabane, Tristan Mckenzie, Tirhani Mkansi, Thando Msane, Lwazi Ndlovu, Ryan Ramoni, Michael Richards, Leonardo Russo, Kgothatso Selepe, Siyabonga Xulu

U16B (Coach: Mr Van Wyk)

Dylan Davies, Melusi Gumede, Ofentse Kelobonye, Tshiamo Magasa, Kabelo Makwane, Thato Modise, Thando Msane, Ryan Ramoni, Lehumo Seopa, Rikki Sichinga, Tshepang Shupinyaneng

U16C (Coach: Mr Mtshali)

Daniel Barnard, Jacob Chidawaya, Mitchell Cumming, Eduardo Henriques, Joshua Kethro, Thato Modise, Thato Mothobi, Vuyo Mpofu, Kyle Nortjé, Connor Russell, Sthabiso Zuma         

U15A (Coach: Mr Mntungwa)

Simi Bhembe, Singatha Jolwana, Tshepiso Keaikitse, Tanaka Matsa, Emmanuel Mphafudi, Oluwajimi Ogunyemi, Adebayo Okesola, Sibonelo Phungula, Tally Tshekiso

U15B (Coach: Mr Conradie)

Kudzayi Chigwaja, Kinyanjui Gitau, Bejamin Kamuta, Bokang Mafora, Milenhle Maphumulo, Shingai Mushonga, Zelwandle Phenyane, Losika Sethlomo, Matthew Shumba

U15C (Coach: Mr Mncwabe)

Sbonelo Buthelezi, Mandla Chavarika, Blayden Hardie, Curt Hoff, Lesedi Maphatiane, Kutloano Modisaesi, Michael Teichmann, Keane Theron, Michael Thupayagale

U14A (Coach: Mr Mr Sikhakhane)

Mirzad Aziz, Sicelo Mahlangu, Matthew Millar, Kwanda Mkize, Monde Mnyaka, Theodore Mokake, Ati Molebatsi, Kgosi Molefe, Tinashe Mtetwa, Justus Schneider, Johan Van Der Merwe

U14B(Coach: Mr Mtshali)

Aphelele Chonco, Amika Jjuuko, Ezhan Kassam, Sicelo N Mahlangu, Tsepo Masuku, Lwazi Matiwaza, Sa-ad Mayet, Neo Morathi, Sabelo Moshesh, Lutendo Mphephu, Sebego Seabi, Jonathan Tlhagoane, Bahle Vilakazi

U14C (Coach: Mr Julius)

George Ellis, Jamie Evans, Mathealira Letjama, Owethu Luthuli, Alunga Madala, Luyanda Mashanda, Manxoba Mngomezulu, Maximilian Mukami, Kaliwe Sindazi, Christopher Strauss, Ryan Taylor

U14D (Coach: Mr Mbhele)

Timi Animashahun, Chanda Bowa, Duane Chite, Wilbert Kapinga, Keabetswe Makwane, Joshua McKenzie, Riyaadh Mahomed, Lesedi Mokemane, Boitumelo Mokoka, Bafana Ngwenya, Sameer Panday, Vuyo Zungu

 

CANOEING_______________________________________ KZN Inter-Schools Race

at Lion’s River

 PLEASE NOTE

Unfortunately the Bushman’s River, due to low water levels, is no longer an option for the inter-schools race scheduled for this Saturday.

The course has, therefore, been changed to the Lion’s River. The race will be approximately 8 kilomtres of meandering river that is suitable for novice paddlers.

Start Time: 11 am

Distance: Approx 8 kms

Grade: C

Start: Curry’s Post on the Lion’s River

Finish: Petrus Stroom Bridge

Paddlers

Jeremy Braithwaite; Campbell Crowe; James Ellis; Craig Jarvie; Hamish Lovemore; Thomas Stokes

CRICKET _______________________________________ Westville Boys’ High School

 at Hilton College

Team      Format                   Time                  Venue                                    Opposition

2ndXI      50 overs                 09:30 – 17:30      Hart-Davis

3rd XI     30 Overs                 09:30 – 13:30      Mansergh

4th XI      T20                        14:00 – 17:00      Mansergh

5th XI      T20                        14:00 – 17:00      Lombard

16B         50 Overs                  09:30 – 17:30      Weightman-Smith

15A         50 overs                09:30 – 17:30      Etheridge

15B         50 overs                09:30 – 17:30      Henderson

15C         T20                         09:30 – 13:30      Lombard

14B         50 Overs                09:30 – 17:30      Falcon

14C         T20                         09:30 – 13:30      Number 2                              Westville 14 E

 at Westville Boys’ High School

Team      Format                   Time                  Venue

1st XI      50 overs                10:00 – 17:30      Bowdens

16A         50 overs                10:00 – 17:30      Commons 1

14A         50 overs                10:00 – 17:30      Commons 2

TEAM LISTS

1st XI – (Coach Mr S Carlisle)

Eathan Bosch, Timothy Copland, Angus Curtis, Alistair Frost, Brandon McMullen, Robbie McGaw, Gavin Morris, Heinrich Marx, Kamogelo Selane, Gareth Schreuder, James Ritchie

2nd XI (Coach Mr A Durnford)

James Booth, Graham Curtis, MJ Grobler, Nick Haynes, Dylan Hope, Chris Lund, Alex Roy, Louis van Lennep, Pravir Valloo, Damon Wheals, Nick Winskill

3rd XI (Coach Mr F Morgan)
James Beart, Daniel Cavalieri, Daniel Da Costa, Sam Crookes, Thomas Fraser,  Jarid Kolver, Brett Morgan, Tristan Warren, Vaughn Williams, Martin Watson, Joshua Winter

4th XI (Coach Mr P Venter)

Nikolaij Boorman, James Coleman,  Andrew Dellis,  Brandon Dix, Ross Forder, Matthew Hilderbrand, Andrew Hull ,Tristan Kolver, Ntando Padi, Buhle Solomon, David Robinson

5th XI (Coach Mr P de Wet)

Lesedi Alexander,Jamie Beetar, Langa Dubazna, Kyle Knoop, Robbie Knoop, Nick Holhs, George Putter, Luke Schreuder, Murray Short, Jordan Wisdom

U16A (Coach Mr X Bika)

Brendan Doyle, Guy Gillham, Xanti Gqiba, Thomas Grubb, William Hayne, Brandon Matambo, Daniel Morrison, Brendan Naude, Jonty Weideman, Nicholas White, Bryce Trodd

U16B (Coach Mr C Mthimkulu)

Christopher Bryant, Joshua Chandler, Michael Harding, James Hickinbotham, Fayaz Ismail, Buhle Luthuli, Connor McCrae, Kgosi Pule, Murray Pinnell

U15A (Coach Mr P Buys)

Michael Booth, Kanya Dandala, Michael Frost, Wezo Gqiba, Chris Meyer, Suubi Mugerwa Sekawabe, Cameron Pearce, Jean-Marc Rey, John Turner, Joshua Watt, Andrew Winskill

U15B (Coach Mr S Sinclair)

Jono Alcock, Oliver Christodoulou, Thomas Dixon, Rory Duffy, Thomas Hamlin, James Little, Andrew Morrison, Mambo Munawa, Darrel Nkomo, Ulrich Spies, Alex Warren

U15C (Coach Mr M Perrett)

William Crowe, Shawn Johnson, Jacob Kethro, James Levell, Michael Pretorius, Shaswath Rangaswamy, Caide Spriestersbach, Kyle Steenberg, Kelvin Swanepoel; Nicholas Teichmann, Campbell Wilmot

U14A (Coach Mr S Gaffney)

Nicholas Campbell, Bradley Dix, Colby Dyer, Andrew Green, James Harvey, Robert Haynes, Stephan Liebenberg, Ross Minter-Brown, Latica Nela, Akil Ramcharrun, Hylton Royden-Turner

U14B (Coach Mr P van der Schuyff)

Jos Cox, George Gearing, Brett Geyser, Motheo Makwana, Siphosethu Myende, Joshua Miller, Lebohang Moleleki, Matthew Morrison, William Raw, Brett Sibanda, Abang Seopa

U14C (Coach Mr M Green)

Michael Attwood, Amir Dildar, Euan Fraser, Jack Hindle, Chabala Kaunda, Mosa Mabena, Avumile Mcunu, Hlumelo Notshe, Senamelo Ntutuko, Joseph Nyagah, Jack Youens

WATERPOLO ___________________________________Westville Boys’ High School

at Westville Boys’ High School

Fixtures

Team                      Time                       Opposition

1st Team                14:35

2nd Team              13:45

3rd Team               11:15

4th Team               10:40                     Westville 5th Team

16A Team              11:15

16B Team              10:40                     Westville 4th Team

15A Team              13:00

15B Team              10:05

15C Team              09:30

14A Team              12:15

14B Team              10:05

14 C Team             09:30

TEAM LISTS

1st Team (Coach Mr A Duncan)

Grant Cousins; Christian Deare; Chad Enslin; Duncan Fyvie; Ryan Griesel; Simon Haddon; Chris Hoole; Dominic Johnston; Shamiso Mujakachi; Murray Ross; Dylan Thomas; Nicholas Tillim; James Wood

2nd Team (Coach Mr M Werth)

Cameron Badenhorst; Nicholas Bass; Blake Basson; Oliver Bestel de Lezongard; Jake Elvin; Matthew Hull; Roy Kiruri; Michael Noyce; Timothy Prettejohn; Julian Reid; Richard Teichman; Christopher Walley

3rd Team (Coach Mr A Douglas)

Giulio Beltramo, Sam Bradford, Cameron Downs, Timothy Densham, Greg Harvey, Paul Norris, Greg Spear, Chizembe Sakulanda, Jonathan Steenveldt-Kristensen, Micah Valiquette, Ethan Way

4th Team (Coach Mr A Douglas)

Christopher Abraham, Luke Alcock, Nathan Bushnell, Daniel Buwalda, Greg Chelius, Andrew Geyser, Lex Pienaar, Tim Presbury, Rhett Tomlinson, Scott Willis

U16A (Coach Mr B Anderson)

Olav Aadnesgaard, Douglas Dorward, Joseph Elphick, Nicholas Freemantle, Duncan Fyvie, William Hoole, Andrew James, Brandon Kriel, Monthati Mahura, Patrick McVeigh, Josh Robertson

U16B (Coach Ms C van Zuydam)

Nick Barocas, Sampa Chikwanda, Jason Crouch, Max Elvin, Jared Martin, Lorenzo Meaker, Sean O'Flaherty, Lorenzo Palacio Apez, Stuart Roy, Freddie Steenfeldt-Kristensen, Craig Stokes, Matthew ten Hope, Mitchell Thornton

U15A (Coach Mr R van Rensburg)

Jamie Allan, Mark Armstrong, Charles Vickers, Thomas de Beer, Benjamin Fowler, Liam Botha, Daniel Spear, Ben Mason, Timothy Mundell, Oliver Newell, Joshua Roberts, Murray Schnell, De Klerk Scholtz

U15B (Coach Mr O Horstmann)

Guy Barnard, Matthew Barrett, Cameron Coley, Tom Lewis, Noah Lapin, Matthew Loots, Thomas Lugard, Kopano Segoale, Wium Smit, Liam Steyn

U15C (Coach Mr O Horstmann)

Guy Barnard, Nzuzo Hardy, Jonathan Hohls, Craig Musaemura, Thanolwethu Nonyane, Christopher Prettejohn, Jack Short, Luke Udal, Campell Walley

U14A (Coach Mr L Randall)

Dean Combrinck, Thomas Joubert, Reece MacEwan, James Presbury, Luke Tillim, Dominik Von Hone, Luke Van Ryswyk

Reserves: James Coull, Murray Dorward, Connor Holdsworth, Ethan Bonamour, Lucciano Palacio Apez, Samuel Quibell

U14B (Coach Mr J Martin)

James Coull, Murray Dorward, Connor Holdsworth, Duncan McDonald, Amren Naidoo, Samuel Quibell, Byron Werth

Ethan Bonamour, Toby Jenkins, Lucciano Palacio Apez, Christopher Sjoberg, Reece Valentine

U14C (Coach Ms K Harrison)

Ethan Bonamour, Luke Holtzhausen, Toby Jenkins, Tinashe Munyawarara, Lucciano Palazio Apez, Christopher Sjoberg, Reece Valentine

Reserves: Duncan McDonald, Amren Naidoo

Last Updated (Friday, 05 February 2016 11:56)